MalaysiaProp
Kedah · District

Kota Setar property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 4,628 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Kota Setar, Kedah

Price map →
RM330median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM340kMedian price2.6% YoY
RM330Median per sqft
+12.7%Price per sqft since 2021
1,201Sales, last 2 years

Kota Setar is a property market in Kedah with 4,628 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM340k (RM330 psf), with price-per-sqft up 12.7% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is Low-Cost House (26% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM380kRM303kRM226k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM310krecent median RM340k9.7% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 3,045 sales

< RM250k26%
250–500k51%
500–750k16%
750k–1M4%
1–1.5M2%
> RM1.5M1%
25th percentile
MedianRM341,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Low-Cost HouseRM230k26% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM304k23% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM407k17% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM480k10% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM630k6% of sales
94%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold94%
leasehold6%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Kota Setar

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Kota Setar?

The median registered sale price in Kota Setar, Kedah over the last 2 years was RM340,000 (RM330 per sq ft), based on 4,628 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Kota Setar rising or falling?

Kota Setar's price-per-sqft is up 12.7% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and down 2.6% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Kota Setar?

Low-Cost House is the most-transacted type in Kota Setar, making up 26% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Kota Setar freehold or leasehold?

94% of Kota Setar transactions are freehold and 6% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)