MalaysiaProp
Kedah · District

Kulim property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 6,272 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Kulim, Kedah

Price map →
RM351median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM335kMedian price4.5% YoY
RM351Median per sqft
+23.8%Price per sqft since 2021
1,451Sales, last 2 years

Kulim is a property market in Kedah with 6,272 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM335k (RM351 psf), with price-per-sqft up 23.8% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 1-sty Terraced (32% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM398kRM339kRM280k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM335krecent median RM335k0.1% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 3,879 sales

< RM250k19%
250–500k65%
500–750k13%
750k–1M2%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M1%
25th percentile
MedianRM320,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM320k32% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM290k26% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM440k14% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM495k9% of sales
2-sty ShopRM498k6% of sales
97%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold97%
leasehold3%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Kulim

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Auctions in Kulim 3 upcoming

Reserve prices scored against Kulim's real sold medians

All Kulim auctions →

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Kulim?

The median registered sale price in Kulim, Kedah over the last 2 years was RM335,000 (RM351 per sq ft), based on 6,272 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Kulim rising or falling?

Kulim's price-per-sqft is up 23.8% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and up 4.5% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Kulim?

1-sty Terraced is the most-transacted type in Kulim, making up 32% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Kulim freehold or leasehold?

97% of Kulim transactions are freehold and 3% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)