MalaysiaProp
Kedah · District

Langkawi property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 491 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Langkawi, Kedah

Price map →
RM280median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM380kMedian price48.8% YoY
RM280Median per sqft
+13%Price per sqft since 2021
142Sales, last 2 years

Langkawi is a property market in Kedah with 491 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM380k (RM280 psf), with price-per-sqft up 13% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 1-sty Terraced (24% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM3.50MRM1.81MRM115k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM230krecent median RM380k65.2% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 330 sales

< RM250k38%
250–500k24%
500–750k24%
750k–1M5%
1–1.5M4%
> RM1.5M5%
25th percentile
MedianRM360,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM180k24% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM305k18% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM173k15% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM600k13% of sales
DetachedRM430k11% of sales
79%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold79%
leasehold21%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Langkawi

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Langkawi?

The median registered sale price in Langkawi, Kedah over the last 2 years was RM380,000 (RM280 per sq ft), based on 491 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Langkawi rising or falling?

Langkawi's price-per-sqft is up 13% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and up 48.8% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Langkawi?

1-sty Terraced is the most-transacted type in Langkawi, making up 24% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Langkawi freehold or leasehold?

79% of Langkawi transactions are freehold and 21% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)