MalaysiaProp
Sabah · District

Kota Kinabalu property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 2,666 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Kota Kinabalu, Sabah

Price map →
RM570median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM830kMedian price6.4% YoY
RM570Median per sqft
+35.1%Price per sqft since 2021
395Sales, last 2 years

Kota Kinabalu is a property market in Sabah with 2,666 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM830k (RM570 psf), with price-per-sqft up 35.1% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 2-sty Terraced (42% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM1.05MRM655kRM260k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM443krecent median RM830k87.4% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 1,502 sales

< RM250k10%
250–500k27%
500–750k24%
750k–1M12%
1–1.5M11%
> RM1.5M16%
25th percentile
MedianRM614,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM700k42% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM650k13% of sales
Terraced FactoryRM1.02M9% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM1.28M7% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM280k5% of sales
3%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold3%
leasehold97%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Kota Kinabalu

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Kota Kinabalu?

The median registered sale price in Kota Kinabalu, Sabah over the last 2 years was RM830,000 (RM570 per sq ft), based on 2,666 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Kota Kinabalu rising or falling?

Kota Kinabalu's price-per-sqft is up 35.1% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and down 6.4% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Kota Kinabalu?

2-sty Terraced is the most-transacted type in Kota Kinabalu, making up 42% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Kota Kinabalu freehold or leasehold?

3% of Kota Kinabalu transactions are freehold and 97% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)