MalaysiaProp
Hulu Perak · Sub-area

Gerik property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 351 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Gerik, Hulu Perak

Price map →
RM276median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM269kMedian price9.1% YoY
RM276Median per sqft
+17.3%Price per sqft since 2021
89Sales, last 2 years

Gerik is a sub-area (mukim) of Hulu Perak, Perak, with 351 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM269k (RM276 psf), with price-per-sqft up 17.3% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM588kRM412kRM235k20212022202320242025
2021 median RM248krecent median RM269k8.5% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 230 sales

< RM250k43%
250–500k54%
500–750k2%
750k–1M1%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM255,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM260k79% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM155k10% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM370k3% of sales
1-sty ShopRM280k3% of sales
DetachedRM90k3% of sales
75%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold75%
leasehold25%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Gerik, Hulu Perak?

The median registered sale price in Gerik (a sub-area of Hulu Perak, Perak) in 2025 was RM269,000 (RM276 per sq ft), based on 351 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Gerik rising or falling?

Gerik's price-per-sqft is up 17.3% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Gerik?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 79% of 2025 sales.

Is Gerik freehold or leasehold?

75% of Gerik transactions are freehold and 25% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)