MalaysiaProp
Bandar Baru · Sub-area

Bandar Serdang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 82 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bandar Serdang, Bandar Baru

Price map →
RM255median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM200kMedian price
RM255Median per sqft
-16.5%Price per sqft since 2021
19Sales, last 2 years

Bandar Serdang is a sub-area (mukim) of Bandar Baru, Kedah, with 82 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM200k (RM255 psf), with price-per-sqft down 16.5% versus 2021. Mostly Low-Cost House. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM373kRM242kRM110k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM268krecent median RM200k25.4% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 36 sales

< RM250k67%
250–500k33%
500–750k0%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM200,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Low-Cost HouseRM200k100% of sales
66%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold66%
leasehold34%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bandar Serdang, Bandar Baru?

The median registered sale price in Bandar Serdang (a sub-area of Bandar Baru, Kedah) in 2025 was RM200,000 (RM255 per sq ft), based on 82 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bandar Serdang rising or falling?

Bandar Serdang's price-per-sqft is down 16.5% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Bandar Serdang?

Mostly Low-Cost House, which is 100% of 2025 sales.

Is Bandar Serdang freehold or leasehold?

66% of Bandar Serdang transactions are freehold and 34% leasehold.