MalaysiaProp
Sabah · District

Tawau property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,104 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Tawau, Sabah

Price map →
RM361median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM400kMedian price1.3% YoY
RM361Median per sqft
+23.2%Price per sqft since 2021
345Sales, last 2 years

Tawau is a property market in Sabah with 1,104 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM400k (RM361 psf), with price-per-sqft up 23.2% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 1-sty Terraced (28% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM485kRM328kRM170k20222023202420252026
2021 median RM328krecent median RM400k22% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 773 sales

< RM250k21%
250–500k49%
500–750k13%
750k–1M9%
1–1.5M5%
> RM1.5M4%
25th percentile
MedianRM390,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM375k28% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM390k28% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM613k8% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM250k7% of sales
Cluster houseCluster HouseRM240k7% of sales
1%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold1%
leasehold99%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Tawau

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Tawau?

The median registered sale price in Tawau, Sabah over the last 2 years was RM400,000 (RM361 per sq ft), based on 1,104 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Tawau rising or falling?

Tawau's price-per-sqft is up 23.2% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and up 1.3% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Tawau?

1-sty Terraced is the most-transacted type in Tawau, making up 28% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Tawau freehold or leasehold?

1% of Tawau transactions are freehold and 99% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)