MalaysiaProp
Johor · District

Muar property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 3,280 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Muar, Johor

Price map →
RM390median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM528kMedian price13.3% YoY
RM390Median per sqft
+23.5%Price per sqft since 2021
839Sales, last 2 years

Muar is a property market in Johor with 3,280 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM528k (RM390 psf), with price-per-sqft up 23.5% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 1-sty Terraced (31% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM1.10MRM709kRM320k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM398krecent median RM528k32.7% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 2,182 sales

< RM250k15%
250–500k36%
500–750k22%
750k–1M16%
1–1.5M8%
> RM1.5M3%
25th percentile
MedianRM499,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM385k31% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM754k23% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM500k15% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM1.19M9% of sales
2-sty ShopRM750k9% of sales
95%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold95%
leasehold5%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Muar

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Auctions in Muar 4 upcoming

Reserve prices scored against Muar's real sold medians

All Muar auctions →

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Muar?

The median registered sale price in Muar, Johor over the last 2 years was RM528,000 (RM390 per sq ft), based on 3,280 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Muar rising or falling?

Muar's price-per-sqft is up 23.5% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and up 13.3% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Muar?

1-sty Terraced is the most-transacted type in Muar, making up 31% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Muar freehold or leasehold?

95% of Muar transactions are freehold and 5% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)