MalaysiaProp
Kuala Nerus · Sub-area

Batu Rakit property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 538 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Batu Rakit, Kuala Nerus

Price map →
RM344median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM370kMedian price3.4% YoY
RM344Median per sqft
+18.5%Price per sqft since 2021
187Sales, last 2 years

Batu Rakit is a sub-area (mukim) of Kuala Nerus, Terengganu, with 538 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM370k (RM344 psf), with price-per-sqft up 18.5% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Semi-Detached. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM390kRM278kRM165k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM288krecent median RM370k28.5% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 358 sales

< RM250k17%
250–500k78%
500–750k5%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM360,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM385k51% of sales
DetachedRM460k18% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM300k15% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM210k11% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM350k4% of sales
83%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold83%
leasehold17%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Batu Rakit, Kuala Nerus?

The median registered sale price in Batu Rakit (a sub-area of Kuala Nerus, Terengganu) in 2025 was RM370,000 (RM344 per sq ft), based on 538 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Batu Rakit rising or falling?

Batu Rakit's price-per-sqft is up 18.5% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Batu Rakit?

Mostly 1-sty Semi-Detached, which is 51% of 2025 sales.

Is Batu Rakit freehold or leasehold?

83% of Batu Rakit transactions are freehold and 17% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)