MalaysiaProp
Kemaman · Sub-area

Kijal property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 382 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Kijal, Kemaman

Price map →
RM321median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM317kMedian price7.8% YoY
RM321Median per sqft
+13%Price per sqft since 2021
162Sales, last 2 years

Kijal is a sub-area (mukim) of Kemaman, Terengganu, with 382 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM317k (RM321 psf), with price-per-sqft up 13% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM370kRM300kRM230k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM360krecent median RM317k11.9% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 291 sales

< RM250k11%
250–500k87%
500–750k3%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM300,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM280k52% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM380k34% of sales
DetachedRM495k10% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM279k1% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM160k1% of sales
80%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold80%
leasehold20%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Kijal, Kemaman?

The median registered sale price in Kijal (a sub-area of Kemaman, Terengganu) in 2025 was RM317,000 (RM321 per sq ft), based on 382 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Kijal rising or falling?

Kijal's price-per-sqft is up 13% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Kijal?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 52% of 2025 sales.

Is Kijal freehold or leasehold?

80% of Kijal transactions are freehold and 20% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0)