MalaysiaProp
Hulu Selangor · Sub-area

Hulu Yam property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 554 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Hulu Yam, Hulu Selangor

Price map →
RM344median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM300kMedian price
RM344Median per sqft
+32.4%Price per sqft since 2021
65Sales, last 2 years

Hulu Yam is a sub-area (mukim) of Hulu Selangor, Selangor, with 554 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM300k (RM344 psf), with price-per-sqft up 32.4% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM429kRM340kRM250k20212022202320242025
2021 median RM284krecent median RM300k5.6% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 277 sales

< RM250k24%
250–500k60%
500–750k12%
750k–1M2%
1–1.5M1%
> RM1.5M1%
25th percentile
MedianRM290,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM272k46% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM429k25% of sales
DetachedRM275k17% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM218k8% of sales
1-sty ShopRM250k4% of sales
59%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold59%
leasehold41%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Hulu Yam, Hulu Selangor?

The median registered sale price in Hulu Yam (a sub-area of Hulu Selangor, Selangor) in 2025 was RM300,000 (RM344 per sq ft), based on 554 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Hulu Yam rising or falling?

Hulu Yam's price-per-sqft is up 32.4% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Hulu Yam?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 46% of 2025 sales.

Is Hulu Yam freehold or leasehold?

59% of Hulu Yam transactions are freehold and 41% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)