MalaysiaProp
Terengganu · District

Setiu property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 177 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Setiu, Terengganu

Price map →
RM249median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM300kMedian price24.1% YoY
RM249Median per sqft
+16.1%Price per sqft since 2021
53Sales, last 2 years

Setiu is a property market in Terengganu with 177 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM300k (RM249 psf), with price-per-sqft up 16.1% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is Detached (56% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM740kRM455kRM170k20222023202420252026
2021 median RM300krecent median RM300k0% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 118 sales

< RM250k38%
250–500k58%
500–750k3%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M1%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM299,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

DetachedRM354k56% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM345k22% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM80k17% of sales
2-sty ShopRM735k6% of sales
57%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold57%
leasehold43%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Setiu

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Auctions in Setiu 1 upcoming

Reserve prices scored against Setiu's real sold medians

All Setiu auctions →

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Setiu?

The median registered sale price in Setiu, Terengganu over the last 2 years was RM300,000 (RM249 per sq ft), based on 177 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Setiu rising or falling?

Setiu's price-per-sqft is up 16.1% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and up 24.1% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Setiu?

Detached is the most-transacted type in Setiu, making up 56% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Setiu freehold or leasehold?

57% of Setiu transactions are freehold and 43% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)