MalaysiaProp
Perak · District

Selama property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 189 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Selama, Perak

Price map →
RM311median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM330kMedian price31.1% YoY
RM311Median per sqft
+21.7%Price per sqft since 2021
52Sales, last 2 years

Selama is a property market in Perak with 189 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM330k (RM311 psf), with price-per-sqft up 21.7% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 1-sty Semi-Detached (48% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM434kRM251kRM68k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM255krecent median RM330k29.4% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 115 sales

< RM250k44%
250–500k39%
500–750k13%
750k–1M3%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M1%
25th percentile
MedianRM285,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM406k48% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM254k17% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM94k17% of sales
DetachedRM428k13% of sales
2-sty ShopRM750k4% of sales
68%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold68%
leasehold32%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Selama

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Auctions in Selama 2 upcoming

Reserve prices scored against Selama's real sold medians

All Selama auctions →

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Selama?

The median registered sale price in Selama, Perak over the last 2 years was RM330,000 (RM311 per sq ft), based on 189 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Selama rising or falling?

Selama's price-per-sqft is up 21.7% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and up 31.1% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Selama?

1-sty Semi-Detached is the most-transacted type in Selama, making up 48% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Selama freehold or leasehold?

68% of Selama transactions are freehold and 32% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)