MalaysiaProp
Perak · District

Perak Tengah property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,455 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Perak Tengah, Perak

Price map →
RM246median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM230kMedian price13.2% YoY
RM246Median per sqft
-1.4%Price per sqft since 2021
187Sales, last 2 years

Perak Tengah is a property market in Perak with 1,455 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM230k (RM246 psf), with price-per-sqft down 1.4% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 1-sty Terraced (38% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM250kRM220kRM189k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM218krecent median RM230k5.5% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 735 sales

< RM250k57%
250–500k40%
500–750k2%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM238,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM220k38% of sales
DetachedRM169k14% of sales
Serviced ApartmentServiced ApartmentRM112k12% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM300k10% of sales
2-sty ShopRM475k7% of sales
10%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold10%
leasehold90%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Perak Tengah

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Perak Tengah?

The median registered sale price in Perak Tengah, Perak over the last 2 years was RM230,000 (RM246 per sq ft), based on 1,455 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Perak Tengah rising or falling?

Perak Tengah's price-per-sqft is down 1.4% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and down 13.2% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Perak Tengah?

1-sty Terraced is the most-transacted type in Perak Tengah, making up 38% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Perak Tengah freehold or leasehold?

10% of Perak Tengah transactions are freehold and 90% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)