MalaysiaProp
Terengganu · District

Marang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,441 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Marang, Terengganu

Price map →
RM312median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM350kMedian price0% YoY
RM312Median per sqft
+13%Price per sqft since 2021
509Sales, last 2 years

Marang is a property market in Terengganu with 1,441 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM350k (RM312 psf), with price-per-sqft up 13% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 1-sty Semi-Detached (58% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM379kRM223kRM68k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM319krecent median RM350k9.7% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 1,033 sales

< RM250k20%
250–500k76%
500–750k4%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM335,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM350k58% of sales
DetachedRM435k16% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM255k16% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM150k5% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM450k2% of sales
86%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold86%
leasehold14%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Marang

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Auctions in Marang 2 upcoming

Reserve prices scored against Marang's real sold medians

All Marang auctions →

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Marang?

The median registered sale price in Marang, Terengganu over the last 2 years was RM350,000 (RM312 per sq ft), based on 1,441 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Marang rising or falling?

Marang's price-per-sqft is up 13% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and up 0% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Marang?

1-sty Semi-Detached is the most-transacted type in Marang, making up 58% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Marang freehold or leasehold?

86% of Marang transactions are freehold and 14% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)