MalaysiaProp
Perak · District

Larut Matang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 3,859 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Larut Matang, Perak

Price map →
RM282median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM298kMedian price4% YoY
RM282Median per sqft
+13.2%Price per sqft since 2021
902Sales, last 2 years

Larut Matang is a property market in Perak with 3,859 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM298k (RM282 psf), with price-per-sqft up 13.2% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 1-sty Terraced (48% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM380kRM310kRM240k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM260krecent median RM298k14.6% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 2,456 sales

< RM250k32%
250–500k54%
500–750k9%
750k–1M3%
1–1.5M1%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM295,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM272k48% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM400k19% of sales
DetachedRM345k7% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM200k6% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM358k5% of sales
39%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold39%
leasehold61%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Larut Matang

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Larut Matang?

The median registered sale price in Larut Matang, Perak over the last 2 years was RM298,000 (RM282 per sq ft), based on 3,859 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Larut Matang rising or falling?

Larut Matang's price-per-sqft is up 13.2% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and up 4% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Larut Matang?

1-sty Terraced is the most-transacted type in Larut Matang, making up 48% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Larut Matang freehold or leasehold?

39% of Larut Matang transactions are freehold and 61% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)