MalaysiaProp
Melaka Tengah · Sub-area

Bkt Katil property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,412 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bkt Katil, Melaka Tengah

Price map →
RM307median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM320kMedian price3% YoY
RM307Median per sqft
+6.4%Price per sqft since 2021
231Sales, last 2 years

Bkt Katil is a sub-area (mukim) of Melaka Tengah, Melaka, with 1,412 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM320k (RM307 psf), with price-per-sqft up 6.4% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM675kRM480kRM285k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM480krecent median RM320k33.3% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 789 sales

< RM250k18%
250–500k54%
500–750k17%
750k–1M4%
1–1.5M2%
> RM1.5M4%
25th percentile
MedianRM350,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM305k35% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM464k24% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM489k8% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM225k8% of sales
TownhouseTown HouseRM145k7% of sales
25%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold25%
leasehold75%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bkt Katil, Melaka Tengah?

The median registered sale price in Bkt Katil (a sub-area of Melaka Tengah, Melaka) in 2025 was RM320,000 (RM307 per sq ft), based on 1,412 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bkt Katil rising or falling?

Bkt Katil's price-per-sqft is up 6.4% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Bkt Katil?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 35% of 2025 sales.

Is Bkt Katil freehold or leasehold?

25% of Bkt Katil transactions are freehold and 75% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)