MalaysiaProp
Kuala Lumpur · Sub-area

Setapak property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 5,378 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Setapak, Kuala Lumpur

Price map →
RM423median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM450kMedian price8.1% YoY
RM423Median per sqft
-15.2%Price per sqft since 2021
1,125Sales, last 2 years

Setapak is a sub-area (mukim) of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur, with 5,378 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM450k (RM423 psf), with price-per-sqft down 15.2% versus 2021. Mostly Condominium. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM521kRM458kRM395k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM460krecent median RM450k2.2% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 3,055 sales

< RM250k17%
250–500k42%
500–750k22%
750k–1M7%
1–1.5M6%
> RM1.5M6%
25th percentile
MedianRM450,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM460k42% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM700k12% of sales
FlatFlatRM231k11% of sales
Low-cost flatLow-Cost FlatRM200k10% of sales
Serviced ApartmentServiced ApartmentRM520k7% of sales
47%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold47%
leasehold53%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Setapak, Kuala Lumpur?

The median registered sale price in Setapak (a sub-area of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur) in 2025 was RM450,000 (RM423 per sq ft), based on 5,378 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Setapak rising or falling?

Setapak's price-per-sqft is down 15.2% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Setapak?

Mostly Condominium, which is 42% of 2025 sales.

Is Setapak freehold or leasehold?

47% of Setapak transactions are freehold and 53% leasehold.

Photo credits: Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · PPR public housing flats in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Brownc (CC BY-SA 4.0)