MalaysiaProp
Hulu Terengganu · Sub-area

Tanggul property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 137 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Tanggul, Hulu Terengganu

Price map →
RM279median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM340kMedian price12.5% YoY
RM279Median per sqft
+204.7%Price per sqft since 2021
44Sales, last 2 years

Tanggul is a sub-area (mukim) of Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu, with 137 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM340k (RM279 psf), with price-per-sqft up 204.7% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Semi-Detached. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM390kRM218kRM47k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM69krecent median RM340k392.8% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 94 sales

< RM250k35%
250–500k62%
500–750k3%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM300,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM345k43% of sales
DetachedRM390k22% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM25k17% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM140k9% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM270k9% of sales
64%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold64%
leasehold36%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Tanggul, Hulu Terengganu?

The median registered sale price in Tanggul (a sub-area of Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu) in 2025 was RM340,000 (RM279 per sq ft), based on 137 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Tanggul rising or falling?

Tanggul's price-per-sqft is up 204.7% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Tanggul?

Mostly 1-sty Semi-Detached, which is 43% of 2025 sales.

Is Tanggul freehold or leasehold?

64% of Tanggul transactions are freehold and 36% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)