MalaysiaProp
Penang · District

Timur Laut property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 12,858 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Timur Laut, Penang

Price map →
RM471median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM370kMedian price5.3% YoY
RM471Median per sqft
-5.8%Price per sqft since 2021
2,815Sales, last 2 years

Timur Laut is a property market in Penang with 12,858 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM370k (RM471 psf), with price-per-sqft down 5.8% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is Flat (41% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM686kRM496kRM305k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM472krecent median RM370k21.5% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 7,994 sales

< RM250k24%
250–500k38%
500–750k11%
750k–1M9%
1–1.5M8%
> RM1.5M10%
25th percentile
MedianRM380,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

FlatFlatRM300k41% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM599k25% of sales
Low-cost flatLow-Cost FlatRM180k15% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM1.20M4% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM1.88M2% of sales
81%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold81%
leasehold19%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Timur Laut

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Timur Laut?

The median registered sale price in Timur Laut, Penang over the last 2 years was RM370,000 (RM471 per sq ft), based on 12,858 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Timur Laut rising or falling?

Timur Laut's price-per-sqft is down 5.8% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and down 5.3% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Timur Laut?

Flat is the most-transacted type in Timur Laut, making up 41% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Timur Laut freehold or leasehold?

81% of Timur Laut transactions are freehold and 19% are leasehold.

Photo credits: PPR public housing flats in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Brownc (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)