MalaysiaProp
Sarawak · District

Bahagian Kapit property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 63 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak

Price map →
RM307median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM315kMedian price
RM307Median per sqft
+26.5%Price per sqft since 2021
16Sales, last 2 years

Bahagian Kapit is a property market in Sarawak with 63 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM315k (RM307 psf), with price-per-sqft up 26.5% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is Low-Cost House (50% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM950kRM570kRM190k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM364krecent median RM315k13.3% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 39 sales

< RM250k18%
250–500k72%
500–750k3%
750k–1M8%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM340,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Low-Cost HouseRM215k50% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM550k25% of sales
2-sty ShopRM200k25% of sales
37%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold37%
leasehold63%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Bahagian Kapit

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bahagian Kapit?

The median registered sale price in Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak over the last 2 years was RM315,000 (RM307 per sq ft), based on 63 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bahagian Kapit rising or falling?

Bahagian Kapit's price-per-sqft is up 26.5% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What is the most common property type in Bahagian Kapit?

Low-Cost House is the most-transacted type in Bahagian Kapit, making up 50% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Bahagian Kapit freehold or leasehold?

37% of Bahagian Kapit transactions are freehold and 63% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)