MalaysiaProp
Penampang · Sub-area

Penampang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,329 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Penampang, Penampang

Price map →
RM570median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM830kMedian price6.9% YoY
RM570Median per sqft
+36.8%Price per sqft since 2021
99Sales, last 2 years

Penampang is a sub-area (mukim) of Penampang, Sabah, with 1,329 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM830k (RM570 psf), with price-per-sqft up 36.8% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM1.05MRM659kRM268k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM310krecent median RM830k167.7% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 674 sales

< RM250k13%
250–500k38%
500–750k21%
750k–1M12%
1–1.5M8%
> RM1.5M8%
25th percentile
MedianRM490,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM745k43% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM1.15M26% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM485k14% of sales
Terraced FactoryRM1.52M7% of sales
3-sty ShopRM1.45M5% of sales
22%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold22%
leasehold78%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Penampang, Penampang?

The median registered sale price in Penampang (a sub-area of Penampang, Sabah) in 2025 was RM830,000 (RM570 per sq ft), based on 1,329 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Penampang rising or falling?

Penampang's price-per-sqft is up 36.8% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Penampang?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 43% of 2025 sales.

Is Penampang freehold or leasehold?

22% of Penampang transactions are freehold and 78% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)