MalaysiaProp
Larut Matang · Sub-area

Kamunting property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 644 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Kamunting, Larut Matang

Price map →
RM287median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM300kMedian price13.6% YoY
RM287Median per sqft
+10.1%Price per sqft since 2021
137Sales, last 2 years

Kamunting is a sub-area (mukim) of Larut Matang, Perak, with 644 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM300k (RM287 psf), with price-per-sqft up 10.1% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM615kRM423kRM230k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM370krecent median RM300k18.9% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 384 sales

< RM250k34%
250–500k49%
500–750k13%
750k–1M3%
1–1.5M1%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM298,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM296k44% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM405k27% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM445k9% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM730k6% of sales
2-sty ShopRM495k6% of sales
43%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold43%
leasehold57%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Kamunting, Larut Matang?

The median registered sale price in Kamunting (a sub-area of Larut Matang, Perak) in 2025 was RM300,000 (RM287 per sq ft), based on 644 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Kamunting rising or falling?

Kamunting's price-per-sqft is up 10.1% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Kamunting?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 44% of 2025 sales.

Is Kamunting freehold or leasehold?

43% of Kamunting transactions are freehold and 57% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)