MalaysiaProp
Kluang · Sub-area

Layang-Layang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 60 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Layang-Layang, Kluang

Price map →
RM192median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM150kMedian price
RM192Median per sqft
+43.3%Price per sqft since 2021
13Sales, last 2 years

Layang-Layang is a sub-area (mukim) of Kluang, Johor, with 60 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM150k (RM192 psf), with price-per-sqft up 43.3% versus 2021. Mostly Detached. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM400kRM240kRM80k20222023
2021 median RM145krecent median RM150k3.4% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 33 sales

< RM250k67%
250–500k33%
500–750k0%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM220,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

DetachedRM150k57% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM255k29% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM220k14% of sales
48%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold48%
leasehold52%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Layang-Layang, Kluang?

The median registered sale price in Layang-Layang (a sub-area of Kluang, Johor) in 2025 was RM150,000 (RM192 per sq ft), based on 60 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Layang-Layang rising or falling?

Layang-Layang's price-per-sqft is up 43.3% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Layang-Layang?

Mostly Detached, which is 57% of 2025 sales.

Is Layang-Layang freehold or leasehold?

48% of Layang-Layang transactions are freehold and 52% leasehold.