MalaysiaProp
Johor Bahru · Sub-area

Tanjung Kupang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 308 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Tanjung Kupang, Johor Bahru

Price map →
RM478median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM340kMedian price7.5% YoY
RM478Median per sqft
+74%Price per sqft since 2021
65Sales, last 2 years

Tanjung Kupang is a sub-area (mukim) of Johor Bahru, Johor, with 308 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM340k (RM478 psf), with price-per-sqft up 74% versus 2021. Mostly Serviced Apartment. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM1.37MRM773kRM175k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM270krecent median RM340k25.9% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 225 sales

< RM250k24%
250–500k54%
500–750k7%
750k–1M1%
1–1.5M2%
> RM1.5M12%
25th percentile
MedianRM310,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Serviced ApartmentServiced ApartmentRM360k41% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM400k23% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM440k14% of sales
3-sty ShopRM588k9% of sales
Cluster houseCluster HouseRM1.55M9% of sales
55%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold55%
leasehold45%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Tanjung Kupang, Johor Bahru?

The median registered sale price in Tanjung Kupang (a sub-area of Johor Bahru, Johor) in 2025 was RM340,000 (RM478 per sq ft), based on 308 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Tanjung Kupang rising or falling?

Tanjung Kupang's price-per-sqft is up 74% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Tanjung Kupang?

Mostly Serviced Apartment, which is 41% of 2025 sales.

Is Tanjung Kupang freehold or leasehold?

55% of Tanjung Kupang transactions are freehold and 45% leasehold.

Photo credits: Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)