MalaysiaProp
Hulu Selangor · Sub-area

Bandar Serendah property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 2,922 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bandar Serendah, Hulu Selangor

Price map →
RM269median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM330kMedian price15.2% YoY
RM269Median per sqft
+8.6%Price per sqft since 2021
684Sales, last 2 years

Bandar Serendah is a sub-area (mukim) of Hulu Selangor, Selangor, with 2,922 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM330k (RM269 psf), with price-per-sqft up 8.6% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM384kRM237kRM90k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM270krecent median RM330k22.2% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 1,831 sales

< RM250k40%
250–500k43%
500–750k12%
750k–1M3%
1–1.5M1%
> RM1.5M1%
25th percentile
MedianRM300,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM475k46% of sales
Terraced FactoryRM165k24% of sales
FlatFlatRM140k9% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM325k7% of sales
2-sty ShopRM867k4% of sales
90%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold90%
leasehold10%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bandar Serendah, Hulu Selangor?

The median registered sale price in Bandar Serendah (a sub-area of Hulu Selangor, Selangor) in 2025 was RM330,000 (RM269 per sq ft), based on 2,922 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bandar Serendah rising or falling?

Bandar Serendah's price-per-sqft is up 8.6% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Bandar Serendah?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 46% of 2025 sales.

Is Bandar Serendah freehold or leasehold?

90% of Bandar Serendah transactions are freehold and 10% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · PPR public housing flats in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Brownc (CC BY-SA 4.0)