MalaysiaProp
Hulu Langat · Sub-area

Pekan Cheras property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,370 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Pekan Cheras, Hulu Langat

Price map →
RM416median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM480kMedian price8.2% YoY
RM416Median per sqft
+44.1%Price per sqft since 2021
290Sales, last 2 years

Pekan Cheras is a sub-area (mukim) of Hulu Langat, Selangor, with 1,370 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM480k (RM416 psf), with price-per-sqft up 44.1% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM698kRM432kRM165k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM265krecent median RM480k81.1% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 838 sales

< RM250k25%
250–500k40%
500–750k19%
750k–1M8%
1–1.5M4%
> RM1.5M4%
25th percentile
MedianRM400,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM660k28% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM418k26% of sales
FlatFlatRM285k14% of sales
Serviced ApartmentServiced ApartmentRM475k10% of sales
TownhouseTown HouseRM420k6% of sales
79%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold79%
leasehold21%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Pekan Cheras, Hulu Langat?

The median registered sale price in Pekan Cheras (a sub-area of Hulu Langat, Selangor) in 2025 was RM480,000 (RM416 per sq ft), based on 1,370 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Pekan Cheras rising or falling?

Pekan Cheras's price-per-sqft is up 44.1% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Pekan Cheras?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 28% of 2025 sales.

Is Pekan Cheras freehold or leasehold?

79% of Pekan Cheras transactions are freehold and 21% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · PPR public housing flats in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Brownc (CC BY-SA 4.0)