MalaysiaProp
Sarawak · District

Bahagian Samarahan property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,333 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bahagian Samarahan, Sarawak

Price map →
RM371median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM390kMedian price1.3% YoY
RM371Median per sqft
+8.4%Price per sqft since 2021
304Sales, last 2 years

Bahagian Samarahan is a property market in Sarawak with 1,333 registered sale transactions since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM390k (RM371 psf), with price-per-sqft up 8.4% versus 2021. The most-transacted property type is 1-sty Terraced (39% of recent sales). Prices below are real registered sales from NAPIC/JPPH, updated as new data is released.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM474kRM403kRM333k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM350krecent median RM390k11.4% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 791 sales

< RM250k20%
250–500k52%
500–750k19%
750k–1M6%
1–1.5M3%
> RM1.5M1%
25th percentile
MedianRM380,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM357k39% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM600k18% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM300k7% of sales
3-sty ShopRM941k7% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM196k7% of sales
46%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold46%
leasehold54%

Top projects and sub-areas

Where the sales are, and where prices per sqft are highest.

Streets in Bahagian Samarahan

Registered sale prices by street — drill into any road for its full transaction history

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bahagian Samarahan?

The median registered sale price in Bahagian Samarahan, Sarawak over the last 2 years was RM390,000 (RM371 per sq ft), based on 1,333 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bahagian Samarahan rising or falling?

Bahagian Samarahan's price-per-sqft is up 8.4% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation), and down 1.3% year-on-year.

What is the most common property type in Bahagian Samarahan?

1-sty Terraced is the most-transacted type in Bahagian Samarahan, making up 39% of 2025 sales.

Is property in Bahagian Samarahan freehold or leasehold?

46% of Bahagian Samarahan transactions are freehold and 54% are leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0)