MalaysiaProp
Petaling · Sub-area

Pekan Baru Sg Besi property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 285 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Pekan Baru Sg Besi, Petaling

Price map →
RM365median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM390kMedian price
RM365Median per sqft
-16.3%Price per sqft since 2021
34Sales, last 2 years

Pekan Baru Sg Besi is a sub-area (mukim) of Petaling, Selangor, with 285 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM390k (RM365 psf), with price-per-sqft down 16.3% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM776kRM483kRM190k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM458krecent median RM390k14.8% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 159 sales

< RM250k26%
250–500k42%
500–750k13%
750k–1M4%
1–1.5M1%
> RM1.5M14%
25th percentile
MedianRM350,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM528k31% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM275k31% of sales
DetachedRM4.71M15% of sales
4-sty ShopRM3.80M8% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM380k8% of sales
21%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold21%
leasehold79%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Pekan Baru Sg Besi, Petaling?

The median registered sale price in Pekan Baru Sg Besi (a sub-area of Petaling, Selangor) in 2025 was RM390,000 (RM365 per sq ft), based on 285 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Pekan Baru Sg Besi rising or falling?

Pekan Baru Sg Besi's price-per-sqft is down 16.3% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Pekan Baru Sg Besi?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 31% of 2025 sales.

Is Pekan Baru Sg Besi freehold or leasehold?

21% of Pekan Baru Sg Besi transactions are freehold and 79% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0)