MalaysiaProp
Petaling · Sub-area

Damansara property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 3,156 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Damansara, Petaling

Price map →
RM518median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM750kMedian price0.7% YoY
RM518Median per sqft
+11.5%Price per sqft since 2021
679Sales, last 2 years

Damansara is a sub-area (mukim) of Petaling, Selangor, with 3,156 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM750k (RM518 psf), with price-per-sqft up 11.5% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM900kRM590kRM280k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM535krecent median RM750k40.2% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 1,954 sales

< RM250k6%
250–500k27%
500–750k18%
750k–1M16%
1–1.5M12%
> RM1.5M22%
25th percentile
MedianRM740,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM950k29% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM405k24% of sales
Serviced ApartmentServiced ApartmentRM488k19% of sales
3-sty ShopRM2.08M5% of sales
2-sty ShopRM1.20M4% of sales
86%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold86%
leasehold14%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Damansara, Petaling?

The median registered sale price in Damansara (a sub-area of Petaling, Selangor) in 2025 was RM750,000 (RM518 per sq ft), based on 3,156 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Damansara rising or falling?

Damansara's price-per-sqft is up 11.5% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Damansara?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 29% of 2025 sales.

Is Damansara freehold or leasehold?

86% of Damansara transactions are freehold and 14% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0)