MalaysiaProp
Manjung · Sub-area

Pengkalan Bharu property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 390 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Pengkalan Bharu, Manjung

Price map →
RM270median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM340kMedian price14.8% YoY
RM270Median per sqft
+16%Price per sqft since 2021
77Sales, last 2 years

Pengkalan Bharu is a sub-area (mukim) of Manjung, Perak, with 390 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM340k (RM270 psf), with price-per-sqft up 16% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM471kRM376kRM280k20222023202420252026
2021 median RM289krecent median RM340k17.6% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 241 sales

< RM250k22%
250–500k64%
500–750k12%
750k–1M2%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM360,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM350k30% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM438k21% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM259k21% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM494k12% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM240k6% of sales
43%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold43%
leasehold57%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Pengkalan Bharu, Manjung?

The median registered sale price in Pengkalan Bharu (a sub-area of Manjung, Perak) in 2025 was RM340,000 (RM270 per sq ft), based on 390 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Pengkalan Bharu rising or falling?

Pengkalan Bharu's price-per-sqft is up 16% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Pengkalan Bharu?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 30% of 2025 sales.

Is Pengkalan Bharu freehold or leasehold?

43% of Pengkalan Bharu transactions are freehold and 57% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)