MalaysiaProp
Kuala Lumpur · Sub-area

Kuala Lumpur Town Centre property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 8,296 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Kuala Lumpur Town Centre, Kuala Lumpur

Price map →
RM957median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM1.11MMedian price4.4% YoY
RM957Median per sqft
+26.4%Price per sqft since 2021
2,249Sales, last 2 years

Kuala Lumpur Town Centre is a sub-area (mukim) of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur, with 8,296 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM1.11M (RM957 psf), with price-per-sqft up 26.4% versus 2021. Mostly Serviced Apartment. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM1.45MRM1.02MRM593k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM705krecent median RM1.11M58% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 5,657 sales

< RM250k5%
250–500k16%
500–750k15%
750k–1M8%
1–1.5M25%
> RM1.5M33%
25th percentile
MedianRM1,088,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Serviced ApartmentServiced ApartmentRM1.10M51% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM1.00M28% of sales
Office LotRM1.02M5% of sales
SOHO / SOFOSOHO/SOFO/SOVORM1.28M3% of sales
Shop/RetailRM715k3% of sales
76%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold76%
leasehold24%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Kuala Lumpur Town Centre, Kuala Lumpur?

The median registered sale price in Kuala Lumpur Town Centre (a sub-area of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur) in 2025 was RM1,114,000 (RM957 per sq ft), based on 8,296 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Kuala Lumpur Town Centre rising or falling?

Kuala Lumpur Town Centre's price-per-sqft is up 26.4% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Kuala Lumpur Town Centre?

Mostly Serviced Apartment, which is 51% of 2025 sales.

Is Kuala Lumpur Town Centre freehold or leasehold?

76% of Kuala Lumpur Town Centre transactions are freehold and 24% leasehold.

Photo credits: Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0)