MalaysiaProp
Klang · Sub-area

Bandar Shah Alam property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 260 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bandar Shah Alam, Klang

Price map →
RM262median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM199kMedian price30.6% YoY
RM262Median per sqft
+23.4%Price per sqft since 2021
28Sales, last 2 years

Bandar Shah Alam is a sub-area (mukim) of Klang, Selangor, with 260 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM199k (RM262 psf), with price-per-sqft up 23.4% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Shop. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM518kRM334kRM150k20212022202320242026
2021 median RM210krecent median RM199k5.2% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 146 sales

< RM250k53%
250–500k16%
500–750k10%
750k–1M3%
1–1.5M7%
> RM1.5M12%
25th percentile
MedianRM220,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

2-sty ShopRM1.30M25% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM145k25% of sales
FlatFlatRM185k25% of sales
Shop/RetailRM235k25% of sales
43%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold43%
leasehold57%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bandar Shah Alam, Klang?

The median registered sale price in Bandar Shah Alam (a sub-area of Klang, Selangor) in 2025 was RM199,000 (RM262 per sq ft), based on 260 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bandar Shah Alam rising or falling?

Bandar Shah Alam's price-per-sqft is up 23.4% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Bandar Shah Alam?

Mostly 2-sty Shop, which is 25% of 2025 sales.

Is Bandar Shah Alam freehold or leasehold?

43% of Bandar Shah Alam transactions are freehold and 57% leasehold.

Photo credits: Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · PPR public housing flats in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Brownc (CC BY-SA 4.0)