MalaysiaProp
Kemaman · Sub-area

Cukai property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 641 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Cukai, Kemaman

Price map →
RM265median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM260kMedian price3.8% YoY
RM265Median per sqft
+8.4%Price per sqft since 2021
241Sales, last 2 years

Cukai is a sub-area (mukim) of Kemaman, Terengganu, with 641 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM260k (RM265 psf), with price-per-sqft up 8.4% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM330kRM218kRM107k20222023202420252026
2021 median RM221krecent median RM260k17.6% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 455 sales

< RM250k46%
250–500k44%
500–750k5%
750k–1M1%
1–1.5M2%
> RM1.5M1%
25th percentile
MedianRM256,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM240k40% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM382k19% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM163k17% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM408k14% of sales
DetachedRM425k3% of sales
46%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold46%
leasehold54%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Cukai, Kemaman?

The median registered sale price in Cukai (a sub-area of Kemaman, Terengganu) in 2025 was RM260,000 (RM265 per sq ft), based on 641 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Cukai rising or falling?

Cukai's price-per-sqft is up 8.4% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Cukai?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 40% of 2025 sales.

Is Cukai freehold or leasehold?

46% of Cukai transactions are freehold and 54% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)