MalaysiaProp
Hulu Langat · Sub-area

Bandar Baru Bangi property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,366 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bandar Baru Bangi, Hulu Langat

Price map →
RM375median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM420kMedian price7.5% YoY
RM375Median per sqft
+22.5%Price per sqft since 2021
247Sales, last 2 years

Bandar Baru Bangi is a sub-area (mukim) of Hulu Langat, Selangor, with 1,366 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM420k (RM375 psf), with price-per-sqft up 22.5% versus 2021. Mostly Condominium. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM480kRM344kRM208k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM300krecent median RM420k40% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 794 sales

< RM250k23%
250–500k39%
500–750k22%
750k–1M4%
1–1.5M5%
> RM1.5M7%
25th percentile
MedianRM400,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM400k39% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM590k25% of sales
FlatFlatRM203k13% of sales
Low-cost flatLow-Cost FlatRM150k7% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM790k2% of sales
41%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold41%
leasehold59%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bandar Baru Bangi, Hulu Langat?

The median registered sale price in Bandar Baru Bangi (a sub-area of Hulu Langat, Selangor) in 2025 was RM420,000 (RM375 per sq ft), based on 1,366 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bandar Baru Bangi rising or falling?

Bandar Baru Bangi's price-per-sqft is up 22.5% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Bandar Baru Bangi?

Mostly Condominium, which is 39% of 2025 sales.

Is Bandar Baru Bangi freehold or leasehold?

41% of Bandar Baru Bangi transactions are freehold and 59% leasehold.

Photo credits: Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · PPR public housing flats in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Brownc (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)