MalaysiaProp
Gombak · Sub-area

Bandar Kepong property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,286 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bandar Kepong, Gombak

Price map →
RM400median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM400kMedian price0% YoY
RM400Median per sqft
+21.2%Price per sqft since 2021
309Sales, last 2 years

Bandar Kepong is a sub-area (mukim) of Gombak, Selangor, with 1,286 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM400k (RM400 psf), with price-per-sqft up 21.2% versus 2021. Mostly Condominium. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM423kRM341kRM260k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM300krecent median RM400k33.3% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 792 sales

< RM250k19%
250–500k46%
500–750k14%
750k–1M6%
1–1.5M6%
> RM1.5M9%
25th percentile
MedianRM380,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM353k53% of sales
Terraced FactoryRM1.52M10% of sales
Low-cost flatLow-Cost FlatRM207k7% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM750k6% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM555k6% of sales
56%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold56%
leasehold44%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bandar Kepong, Gombak?

The median registered sale price in Bandar Kepong (a sub-area of Gombak, Selangor) in 2025 was RM400,000 (RM400 per sq ft), based on 1,286 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bandar Kepong rising or falling?

Bandar Kepong's price-per-sqft is up 21.2% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Bandar Kepong?

Mostly Condominium, which is 53% of 2025 sales.

Is Bandar Kepong freehold or leasehold?

56% of Bandar Kepong transactions are freehold and 44% leasehold.

Photo credits: Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · PPR public housing flats in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Brownc (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)