MalaysiaProp
Segamat · Sub-area

Cha'ah property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 108 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Cha'ah, Segamat

Price map →
RM228median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM300kMedian price
RM228Median per sqft
+15.1%Price per sqft since 2021
17Sales, last 2 years

Cha'ah is a sub-area (mukim) of Segamat, Johor, with 108 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM300k (RM228 psf), with price-per-sqft up 15.1% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM405kRM263kRM120k2022202320242025
2021 median RM198krecent median RM300k51.9% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 62 sales

< RM250k48%
250–500k44%
500–750k6%
750k–1M2%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM270,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM324k29% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM553k14% of sales
1-sty ShopRM220k14% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM130k14% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM60k14% of sales
87%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold87%
leasehold13%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Cha'ah, Segamat?

The median registered sale price in Cha'ah (a sub-area of Segamat, Johor) in 2025 was RM300,000 (RM228 per sq ft), based on 108 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Cha'ah rising or falling?

Cha'ah's price-per-sqft is up 15.1% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Cha'ah?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 29% of 2025 sales.

Is Cha'ah freehold or leasehold?

87% of Cha'ah transactions are freehold and 13% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)