MalaysiaProp
Pekan · Sub-area

Pekan property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 293 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Pekan, Pekan

Price map →
RM285median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM275kMedian price5.1% YoY
RM285Median per sqft
+11.3%Price per sqft since 2021
84Sales, last 2 years

Pekan is a sub-area (mukim) of Pekan, Pahang, with 293 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM275k (RM285 psf), with price-per-sqft up 11.3% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM304kRM270kRM235k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM265krecent median RM275k3.8% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 187 sales

< RM250k24%
250–500k74%
500–750k2%
750k–1M1%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM269,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM258k64% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM352k21% of sales
DetachedRM499k8% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM130k8% of sales
82%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold82%
leasehold18%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Pekan, Pekan?

The median registered sale price in Pekan (a sub-area of Pekan, Pahang) in 2025 was RM275,000 (RM285 per sq ft), based on 293 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Pekan rising or falling?

Pekan's price-per-sqft is up 11.3% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Pekan?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 64% of 2025 sales.

Is Pekan freehold or leasehold?

82% of Pekan transactions are freehold and 18% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)