MalaysiaProp
Kuantan · Sub-area

Penor property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 677 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Penor, Kuantan

Price map →
RM281median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM250kMedian price20.2% YoY
RM281Median per sqft
+27.8%Price per sqft since 2021
168Sales, last 2 years

Penor is a sub-area (mukim) of Kuantan, Pahang, with 677 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM250k (RM281 psf), with price-per-sqft up 27.8% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM288kRM227kRM166k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM180krecent median RM250k38.9% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 398 sales

< RM250k54%
250–500k45%
500–750k1%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM238,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM267k87% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM150k13% of sales
23%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold23%
leasehold77%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Penor, Kuantan?

The median registered sale price in Penor (a sub-area of Kuantan, Pahang) in 2025 was RM250,000 (RM281 per sq ft), based on 677 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Penor rising or falling?

Penor's price-per-sqft is up 27.8% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Penor?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 87% of 2025 sales.

Is Penor freehold or leasehold?

23% of Penor transactions are freehold and 77% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)