MalaysiaProp
Kuala Nerus · Sub-area

Kuala Nerus property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 978 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Kuala Nerus, Kuala Nerus

Price map →
RM329median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM390kMedian price2.1% YoY
RM329Median per sqft
+6.2%Price per sqft since 2021
357Sales, last 2 years

Kuala Nerus is a sub-area (mukim) of Kuala Nerus, Terengganu, with 978 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM390k (RM329 psf), with price-per-sqft up 6.2% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Semi-Detached. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM3.45MRM1.90MRM359k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM380krecent median RM390k2.6% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 730 sales

< RM250k17%
250–500k73%
500–750k8%
750k–1M1%
1–1.5M1%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM381,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM399k54% of sales
DetachedRM475k16% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM290k10% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM218k7% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM385k6% of sales
63%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold63%
leasehold37%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Kuala Nerus, Kuala Nerus?

The median registered sale price in Kuala Nerus (a sub-area of Kuala Nerus, Terengganu) in 2025 was RM390,000 (RM329 per sq ft), based on 978 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Kuala Nerus rising or falling?

Kuala Nerus's price-per-sqft is up 6.2% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Kuala Nerus?

Mostly 1-sty Semi-Detached, which is 54% of 2025 sales.

Is Kuala Nerus freehold or leasehold?

63% of Kuala Nerus transactions are freehold and 37% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)