MalaysiaProp
Kuala Langat · Sub-area

Bandar Banting property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 357 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bandar Banting, Kuala Langat

Price map →
RM338median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM480kMedian price3.6% YoY
RM338Median per sqft
+3.3%Price per sqft since 2021
77Sales, last 2 years

Bandar Banting is a sub-area (mukim) of Kuala Langat, Selangor, with 357 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM480k (RM338 psf), with price-per-sqft up 3.3% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM830kRM575kRM320k20222023202420252026
2021 median RM355krecent median RM480k35.2% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 231 sales

< RM250k10%
250–500k53%
500–750k19%
750k–1M11%
1–1.5M4%
> RM1.5M2%
25th percentile
MedianRM400,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM480k36% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM365k29% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM250k12% of sales
2-sty ShopRM875k10% of sales
3-sty ShopRM1.81M7% of sales
60%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold60%
leasehold40%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bandar Banting, Kuala Langat?

The median registered sale price in Bandar Banting (a sub-area of Kuala Langat, Selangor) in 2025 was RM480,000 (RM338 per sq ft), based on 357 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bandar Banting rising or falling?

Bandar Banting's price-per-sqft is up 3.3% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Bandar Banting?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 36% of 2025 sales.

Is Bandar Banting freehold or leasehold?

60% of Bandar Banting transactions are freehold and 40% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)