MalaysiaProp
Kuala Kangsar · Sub-area

Chegar Galah property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 30 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Chegar Galah, Kuala Kangsar

Price map →
RM244median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM239kMedian price
RM244Median per sqft
+43.7%Price per sqft since 2021
4Sales, last 2 years

Chegar Galah is a sub-area (mukim) of Kuala Kangsar, Perak, with 30 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM239k (RM244 psf), with price-per-sqft up 43.7% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM435kRM248kRM62k202220232024
2021 median RM177krecent median RM239k35.4% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 16 sales

< RM250k38%
250–500k63%
500–750k0%
750k–1M0%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM330,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM230k100% of sales
80%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold80%
leasehold20%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Chegar Galah, Kuala Kangsar?

The median registered sale price in Chegar Galah (a sub-area of Kuala Kangsar, Perak) in 2025 was RM239,000 (RM244 per sq ft), based on 30 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Chegar Galah rising or falling?

Chegar Galah's price-per-sqft is up 43.7% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Chegar Galah?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 100% of 2025 sales.

Is Chegar Galah freehold or leasehold?

80% of Chegar Galah transactions are freehold and 20% leasehold.