MalaysiaProp
Kota Tinggi · Sub-area

Tanjung Surat property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 463 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Tanjung Surat, Kota Tinggi

Price map →
RM355median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM355kMedian price19.4% YoY
RM355Median per sqft
+1.9%Price per sqft since 2021
42Sales, last 2 years

Tanjung Surat is a sub-area (mukim) of Kota Tinggi, Johor, with 463 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM355k (RM355 psf), with price-per-sqft up 1.9% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM473kRM267kRM61k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM320krecent median RM355k10.9% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 289 sales

< RM250k49%
250–500k34%
500–750k11%
750k–1M5%
1–1.5M1%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM270,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM340k47% of sales
DetachedRM390k20% of sales
Serviced ApartmentServiced ApartmentRM489k13% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM580k7% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM495k7% of sales
10%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold10%
leasehold90%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Tanjung Surat, Kota Tinggi?

The median registered sale price in Tanjung Surat (a sub-area of Kota Tinggi, Johor) in 2025 was RM355,000 (RM355 per sq ft), based on 463 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Tanjung Surat rising or falling?

Tanjung Surat's price-per-sqft is up 1.9% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Tanjung Surat?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 47% of 2025 sales.

Is Tanjung Surat freehold or leasehold?

10% of Tanjung Surat transactions are freehold and 90% leasehold.

Photo credits: Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)