MalaysiaProp
Hulu Langat · Sub-area

Kajang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 2,388 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Kajang, Hulu Langat

Price map →
RM382median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM500kMedian price2.3% YoY
RM382Median per sqft
+12.5%Price per sqft since 2021
446Sales, last 2 years

Kajang is a sub-area (mukim) of Hulu Langat, Selangor, with 2,388 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM500k (RM382 psf), with price-per-sqft up 12.5% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM588kRM459kRM330k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM400krecent median RM500k25% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 1,327 sales

< RM250k8%
250–500k45%
500–750k21%
750k–1M8%
1–1.5M7%
> RM1.5M11%
25th percentile
MedianRM480,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM563k26% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM328k21% of sales
Terraced FactoryRM1.25M17% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM418k8% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM385k6% of sales
82%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold82%
leasehold18%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Kajang, Hulu Langat?

The median registered sale price in Kajang (a sub-area of Hulu Langat, Selangor) in 2025 was RM500,000 (RM382 per sq ft), based on 2,388 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Kajang rising or falling?

Kajang's price-per-sqft is up 12.5% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Kajang?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 26% of 2025 sales.

Is Kajang freehold or leasehold?

82% of Kajang transactions are freehold and 18% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0)