MalaysiaProp
Gombak · Sub-area

Rawang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 3,319 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Rawang, Gombak

Price map →
RM363median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM499kMedian price11.5% YoY
RM363Median per sqft
-0.8%Price per sqft since 2021
400Sales, last 2 years

Rawang is a sub-area (mukim) of Gombak, Selangor, with 3,319 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM499k (RM363 psf), with price-per-sqft down 0.8% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM624kRM520kRM415k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM516krecent median RM499k3.4% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 1,566 sales

< RM250k14%
250–500k38%
500–750k24%
750k–1M12%
1–1.5M6%
> RM1.5M6%
25th percentile
MedianRM490,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM520k68% of sales
1-sty TerracedRM350k8% of sales
FlatFlatRM150k4% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM680k4% of sales
TownhouseTown HouseRM371k3% of sales
42%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold42%
leasehold58%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Rawang, Gombak?

The median registered sale price in Rawang (a sub-area of Gombak, Selangor) in 2025 was RM498,500 (RM363 per sq ft), based on 3,319 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Rawang rising or falling?

Rawang's price-per-sqft is down 0.8% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Rawang?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 68% of 2025 sales.

Is Rawang freehold or leasehold?

42% of Rawang transactions are freehold and 58% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · PPR public housing flats in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Brownc (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)