MalaysiaProp
Gombak · Sub-area

Hulu Klang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 694 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Hulu Klang, Gombak

Price map →
RM473median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM728kMedian price12% YoY
RM473Median per sqft
+9.6%Price per sqft since 2021
139Sales, last 2 years

Hulu Klang is a sub-area (mukim) of Gombak, Selangor, with 694 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM728k (RM473 psf), with price-per-sqft up 9.6% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM1.45MRM948kRM445k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM650krecent median RM728k12% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 407 sales

< RM250k6%
250–500k27%
500–750k19%
750k–1M15%
1–1.5M8%
> RM1.5M26%
25th percentile
MedianRM720,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM828k41% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM456k33% of sales
DetachedRM3.44M8% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM1.85M6% of sales
Serviced ApartmentServiced ApartmentRM450k6% of sales
41%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold41%
leasehold59%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Hulu Klang, Gombak?

The median registered sale price in Hulu Klang (a sub-area of Gombak, Selangor) in 2025 was RM728,000 (RM473 per sq ft), based on 694 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Hulu Klang rising or falling?

Hulu Klang's price-per-sqft is up 9.6% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Hulu Klang?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 41% of 2025 sales.

Is Hulu Klang freehold or leasehold?

41% of Hulu Klang transactions are freehold and 59% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)