MalaysiaProp
Gombak · Sub-area

Bandar Kundang property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 1,492 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bandar Kundang, Gombak

Price map →
RM311median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM455kMedian price24% YoY
RM311Median per sqft
-2.1%Price per sqft since 2021
276Sales, last 2 years

Bandar Kundang is a sub-area (mukim) of Gombak, Selangor, with 1,492 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM455k (RM311 psf), with price-per-sqft down 2.1% versus 2021. Mostly 2-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM660kRM448kRM235k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM506krecent median RM455k10.1% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 829 sales

< RM250k27%
250–500k32%
500–750k19%
750k–1M11%
1–1.5M6%
> RM1.5M4%
25th percentile
MedianRM420,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM500k50% of sales
Double-storey semi-D2-sty Semi-DetachedRM760k8% of sales
FlatFlatRM151k8% of sales
Condo / apartmentCondominiumRM184k5% of sales
DetachedRM1.40M4% of sales
74%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold74%
leasehold26%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bandar Kundang, Gombak?

The median registered sale price in Bandar Kundang (a sub-area of Gombak, Selangor) in 2025 was RM455,000 (RM311 per sq ft), based on 1,492 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bandar Kundang rising or falling?

Bandar Kundang's price-per-sqft is down 2.1% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Bandar Kundang?

Mostly 2-sty Terraced, which is 50% of 2025 sales.

Is Bandar Kundang freehold or leasehold?

74% of Bandar Kundang transactions are freehold and 26% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0) · PPR public housing flats in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Brownc (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Condominium towers in North Kiara, Kuala Lumpur, Pradana Aumars (CC BY-SA 4.0)