MalaysiaProp
Bahagian Serian · Sub-area

Bahagian Serian property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 226 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Bahagian Serian, Bahagian Serian

Price map →
RM324median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM297kMedian price3.3% YoY
RM324Median per sqft
+4.4%Price per sqft since 2021
88Sales, last 2 years

Bahagian Serian is a sub-area (mukim) of Bahagian Serian, Sarawak, with 226 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM297k (RM324 psf), with price-per-sqft up 4.4% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM668kRM422kRM175k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM441krecent median RM297k32.8% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 192 sales

< RM250k39%
250–500k45%
500–750k9%
750k–1M4%
1–1.5M3%
> RM1.5M1%
25th percentile
MedianRM280,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM280k30% of sales
Double-storey terrace2-sty TerracedRM400k19% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM203k13% of sales
Shop/RetailRM70k11% of sales
2-sty ShopRM375k9% of sales
19%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold19%
leasehold81%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Bahagian Serian, Bahagian Serian?

The median registered sale price in Bahagian Serian (a sub-area of Bahagian Serian, Sarawak) in 2025 was RM296,500 (RM324 per sq ft), based on 226 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Bahagian Serian rising or falling?

Bahagian Serian's price-per-sqft is up 4.4% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Bahagian Serian?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 30% of 2025 sales.

Is Bahagian Serian freehold or leasehold?

19% of Bahagian Serian transactions are freehold and 81% leasehold.

Photo credits: Double-storey terraced houses in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Seremban, AyyanD (CC BY-SA 4.0)