MalaysiaProp
Alor Gajah · Sub-area

Masjid Tanah property prices

Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH: 237 sales since 2021.

Where it is

Masjid Tanah, Alor Gajah

Price map →
RM298median price per sqft, last 2 years
RM280kMedian price17.5% YoY
RM298Median per sqft
+41.9%Price per sqft since 2021
42Sales, last 2 years

Masjid Tanah is a sub-area (mukim) of Alor Gajah, Melaka, with 237 registered sales since 2021. Over the last 2 years the median price was RM280k (RM298 psf), with price-per-sqft up 41.9% versus 2021. Mostly 1-sty Terraced. Real registered sale prices from NAPIC/JPPH.

Price trend

Quarterly median sale price, all property types.

RM456kRM328kRM200k202120222023202420252026
2021 median RM369krecent median RM280k24.1% in price

Price distribution

2023–2025 · 123 sales

< RM250k51%
250–500k45%
500–750k3%
750k–1M1%
1–1.5M0%
> RM1.5M0%
25th percentile
MedianRM240,000
75th percentile

What sells here

Median price by home type, with each type's share of 2025 sales.

1-sty TerracedRM210k36% of sales
Single-storey semi-D1-sty Semi-DetachedRM456k32% of sales
Low-Cost HouseRM190k14% of sales
1-sty ShopRM275k9% of sales
2-sty ShopRM450k5% of sales
78%freehold
Freehold vs leasehold
freehold78%
leasehold22%

Frequently asked

What is the median property price in Masjid Tanah, Alor Gajah?

The median registered sale price in Masjid Tanah (a sub-area of Alor Gajah, Melaka) in 2025 was RM280,000 (RM298 per sq ft), based on 237 NAPIC/JPPH transactions since 2021.

Are property prices in Masjid Tanah rising or falling?

Masjid Tanah's price-per-sqft is up 41.9% since 2021 (a mix-neutral measure of real appreciation).

What type of property sells in Masjid Tanah?

Mostly 1-sty Terraced, which is 36% of 2025 sales.

Is Masjid Tanah freehold or leasehold?

78% of Masjid Tanah transactions are freehold and 22% leasehold.

Photo credits: Semi-detached houses in Taman Rashidah Utama, Senawang, Wikimedia Commons contributor (CC BY-SA 3.0)